• GPLEX 2010
      Stuart Locklear Photography

    2010 LEADERSHIP EXCHANGE: BAY AREA

    SEPTEMBER 12-15, 2010

BAY AREA LEADERSHIP EXCHANGE 

 

The 2010 Greater Philadelphia Leadership Exchange brought together more than 100 executives from private, nonprofit, and government sectors to explore efforts around innovation, sustainability, and workforce in Greater Philadelphia and the San Francisco Bay Area. Through three exciting events participants delved deep into our key themes.

2010 LEADERSHIP EXCHANGE CO-CHAIRS

  • Brian Clapp Head Shot 2010

Brian Clapp

SVP and Local Market Leader, Aon Consulting

  • patricia hasson

Patricia A. Hasson

President, Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Delaware Valley

  • Jerry Maginnis Head Shot 2011

Jerry Maginnis

Office Managing Partner, KPMG, LLP

  • smt hi res photo 0

Sharmain Matlock-Turner

President, Urban Affairs Coalition

2010 LEADERSHIP EXCHANGE DETAILS 

Recruitment & Selection Committee
Participants
Program

JOHN K. BALL

Senior Vice President, Keating Building Corporation

MARK J. FOLEY, ESQ.

Chair, Labor & Employment Practice Group, Cozen O'Connor

PATRICIA L. SMITH

Director, Special Initiatives, The Reinvestment Fund

DAVID W. BROWN

President, BrownPartners

DEBRA A. KAHN

Executive Director, Delaware Valley Grantmakers

ANTHONY SORRENTINO

Executive Director, Office of the Executive Vice President, University of Pennsylvania

GEORGE BURRELL

EVP & General Counsel, PRTW Services

SHAWN MCCANEY

Program Officer, William Penn Foundation

STEPHEN TANG

President & CEO, University City Science Center

DANIELLE COHN

VP, Marketing & Communications, Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau

SIOBHAN A. REARDON

President, Free Library of Philadelphia

ANTHONY WIGGLESWORTH

Executive Director, Philadelphia Area Labor Management Committee

BRIAN K. EDMONDS

Principal, COO, Concordis  Real Estate Advisors

BARRY SEYMOUR

Executive Director, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

MILES WILSON

Director, Philadelphia Program, Nonprofit Finance Fund 

 

 

 

TODD ABRAMS

Director, Philanthropy & Business Development, Lankenau Institute for Medical Research

KEVIN DOW

Deputy Commerce Director and Chief Operating Officer, Commerce Department, City of Philadelphia

LEANNE KRUEGER-BRANEKY

Executive Director, Sustainable Business Network of Greater Philadelphia

BARRY SEYMOUR

Executive Director, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

LAURIE ACTMAN

Director of Government Relations & Business Development, Viridity Energy, Inc.

NANCY DUNLEAVY

Chief Executive Officer, Denleavy & Associates

HUGH LAVERY

Vice President, Government & External Affairs, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital

SANDY SHEA

Editorial Page Editor, Philadelphia Daily News

CAROL AICHELE

Commissioner, Chester County                       

DERRICK MASHORE Partner, Concordis Advisors

JERRY MAGINNIS 

Office Managing Partner, KPMG, LLP

DOMINIQUE SMITH

Director of Development, Leon H. Sullivan Charitable Trust

STEVE AICHELE

Chairman, Saul Ewing, LLP

PAT EIDING

President, Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO

BILL MARRAZZO

President & CEO, WHYY

JOHN SMITH

Partner, Reed Smith, LLP

RICK ALTMAN

EVP & Chief Administrative Officer, Radian Group, Inc.

JACK FERGUSON

Executive Vice President, Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau

SHARMAIN MATLOCK-TURNER

President & CEO, Urban Affairs Coalition

TONY SORRENTINO

Executive Director, University of Pennsylvania

JOE BAKER

Senior Vice President, Administration & Finance, Widener University

JEFF FERRO

Chief Operating Officer, Parentebeard, LLC

CLAUDIA MCBRIDE

President, World Affairs Council of Philadelphia

JAY SPECTOR

President & CEO, JEVS Human Services

BRAD BALDIA

National President & Chairman, National Association Of Asian American Professionals

DAVID FOSTER

President & CEO, Greater Camden Partnership

SHAWN MCCANEY

Program Officer, William Penn Foundation

GORDON ST. JOHN

Managing Director, U.S. Eastern Region, Bucks Consultants, LLC

JOHN BALL

Vice President, Keating Building Company

LAURA FOSTER

President & CEO, Please Touch Museum

JOAN MCCONNON

Associate Executive Director & CFO, Project H.O.M.E.

PATRICK STARR

Senior Vice President, Pennsylvania Environmental Council

MAXINE BALLEN

Founder, President & CEO, New Jersey Technology Council

MARK GALE

CEO, Philadelphia International Airport

JERRY MCGLONE

Practice Leader, Trion

HARRIS STEINBERG

Executive Director, PennPraxis

DREW BECHER

President-Elect, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

NICOLE GILES

Acting Executive Director, African American Chamber of Commerce Of PA, NJ & DE

BRUCE MELGARY

Executive Director, The Lenfest Foundation

SALLY STETSON

Principal, Salveson Stetson Group

MATT BERGHEISER

Executive Director, University City District

JOHN GRADY

Executive Vice President, Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation

GREGG MELINSON

National Marketing Partner, Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP

GARY STEUER

Chief Cultural Officer, Office of Arts, Culture & The Creative Economy, City of Philadelphia

GEORGE BURRELL

EVP & General Council, PRWT Services, Inc.

JIM GRAY

Senior Vice President, Government Banking, Citizens Bank

TOM MORR

President & CEO, Select Greater Philadelphia

JOSEPH TAMMARO

Sector President, Middle Market, Not For Profit & Healthcare Lending, TD Bank

MATT CABREY

Director of Corporate Communications, Shire Pharmaceuticals

BILL GREEN

Councilman, Philadelphia City Council

MOLLY MORRISON

President, Natural Lands Trust

STEVE TANG

President & CEO, University City Science Center

CRAIG CARNAROLI

Executive Vice President, University of Pennsylvania

BEVERLY HARPER

President, Portfolio Associates, Inc.

KATIE O'BRIEN

Partner, Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads, LLP

MARIAN TASCO 

Councilwoman, Philadelphia City Council

ROBERT CHEETHAM

President & CEO, AZAVEA, Inc.

MATTY HART

National Director for Public Engagement, Solutions for Progress

ANNE O'CALLAGHAN

Executive Director, Welcoming Center For New Pennsylvanians

DAVID THORNBURGH

Executive Director, FELS Institute Of Government Research

BRIAN CLAPP

SVP & Local Market Leader, Aon Consulting

PATTY HASSON

President, CCCS Of Delaware Valley, Inc.

NATALIA OLSON-URTECHO

President & CEO, Ecolibrium Group  

JUDY TSCHIRGI

Senior Executive Fellow, Economy League of Greater Philadelphia

DELLA CLARK

President, The Enterprise Center

ED HAZZOURI

Co-Chairman, Cozen O’Connor Public Strategies, LLC

JANE PEPPER

Former President, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

TRICIA WELLENBACH

President, Sandcastle Strategy Group

DANIELLE COHN

Vice President, Marketing & Communications, Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau

CHARNELLE HICKS

President, Chplanning, Ltd.

WENDELL PRITCHETT

Chancellor, Rutgers University at Camden

VERONICA WENTZ

Director, Greater Philadelphia Tourism Marketing Corporation

SCOTT COOPER 

Chancellor & President, Philadelphia Bar Association

DAVID HYMAN

Managing Partner, People’s Emergency Center

JULIAN RACKOW

Partner & Executive Committee, Central Philadelphia Development Corporation, Blank Rome LLP

CAROLINE WEST

SVP, Chief Compliance & Risk Officer, Shire Pharmaceuticals

PAT COULTER

President & CEO, Urban League of Philadelphia

FARAH JIMENEZ

President & CEO, People’s Emergency Center

SIOBHAN REARDON

President & Director, Free Library of Philadelphia

TONY WIGGLESWORTH

Director, Philadelphia Area Labor Management Committee

IAN CROSS

CEO, I-SITE, Inc.

MELANIE JOHNSON

City Representative, City of Philadelphia

SIOBHAN REARDON

President & Director, Free Library of Philadelphia

ROB WONDERLING

President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce

JOE CULLEY

Managing Director, Janney Montgomery Scott

DEBRA KAHN

Executive Director, Delaware Valley Grantmakers

CHRIS ROSS

State Representative, Pennsylvania House of Representatives

TOM WOODWARD

Market President, Bank of America

STEVE CURTIS

President, Community College of Philadelphia

TOM KAIDEN

Acting Executive Director, Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance

MARK SANDERS

Principal, Alpha Three Consulting

STEVE WRAY

Executive Director, Economy League of Greater Philadelphia

MARYALICE DECAMP

Managing Director, Jefferson Wells

KEN KAISER

Senior Associate Vice President, Finance & Budget, Temple University

ANDY SCHMUCKER

Managing Director, Head of Investment Banking, Janney Montgomery Scott

JIM WUJCIK

Market Executive, Sovereign / Santander

EVA DICKERSON

Community & Operations Manager, Microsoft Corporation

KARL KALBACHER

Director of Economic Redevelopment, New Castle County, Delaware

DAVID SELTZER

Principal, Mercator Advisors, LLC

MARIO ZACHARJASZ

Founding Partner, PZS Architects, LLC

 

Sunday, September 12, 2010
Monday, September 13, 2010
Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Group 1: Innovation in Silicon Valley
Group 2: Equity & Sustainability in East Bay
Group 3: Redevelopment, Economic Development & Biotech
Wednesday, September 15, 2010

3:00-6:00 PM

Particpant Check-In

5:00-7:00 PM

Wine and Cheese Arrival Reception 

 

Presented by Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP

 

8:00-8:30 AM

Welcome, Program Preview & Goals

 

Brian ClappSVP and Local Market Leader, Aon Consulting and Co-Chair, Greater Philadelphia Leadership Exchange

8:30-9:45 AM

Keynote Address:

Switch: How to Change Things When Change is Hard

 

Chip HeathThrive Foundation of Youth Professor of Organizational Behavior in the Graduate School of Business at Stanford University, Author and Columnist, Fast Company Magazine

 

Introduced by:

James GraySenior Vice President of Government Banking, Citizens Bank

 

Presented by Citizens Bank 

10:00-11:30 AM

Partnerships for Regional Impact

 

Jeremy MadsenExecutive Director, Greenbelt Alliance

F. Noel PerryFounder, Next10

R. Sean RandolphPresident & CEO, Bay Area Council Economic Institute

 

Moderated by:

Sharmain Matlock-TurnerPresident & CEO, Urban Affairs Coalition

1:30-3:00 PM

Regional Values, Business Innovation

 

Chris ChoateVice President, Sustainability, Recology

Mark Dwight, Founder & CEO, Rickshaw Bagworks

Esther ParkDirector, Lending Program and Senior Managing Director, RSF Capital Management, RSF Social Finance

 

Moderator: Nancy DunleavyCEO, Dunleavy and Associates

 

Presented by Dunleavy & Associates

3:00-4:30 PM

Social Innovation in Workforce Development

 

Emylene AspillaDirector of Programs, JVS

Penelope DouglasManaging Director, Pacific Community Ventures

Melinda RichterExecutive Director, San Jose BioCenter

Jason TrimiewDirector of Fund and Business Development, REDF

 

Moderated by:

Jerry McGlonePractice Leader, Trion

 

Presented by Trion and Urban Engineers 

6:00-8:00 PM

Leadership Exchange Welcome Reception with Bay Area Leaders

 

Gabriel MetcalfExecutive Director, SPUR

Jerry MaginnisOffice Managing Partner, KPMG and Co-Chair, Greater Philadelphia Leadership Exchange

 

8:00-9:00 AM

Setting the Stage for Today's Regional Explorations

 

Patricia HassonPresident, Consumer Credit Counseling Services of the Delaware Valley and Co-Chair, Greater Philadelphia Leadership Exchange

9:15 AM - 6:15 PM

Regional Explorations

Regional Explorations are full-day experiences, during which participants are divided into groups and travel in the Bay Area and Silicon Valley to visit key sites and meet with leaders.

 

Group 1: Innovation in Silicon Valley 

Presented by the University of Pennsylvania

 

Group 2: Equity and Sustainability in the East Bay

Presented by Janney Montgomery Scott

 

Group 3: Redevelopment, Economic Development and Biotech in Mission Bay

Presented by the Community College of Philadelphia

7:00-9:30 PM

 

Dine Arounds

Small group themed-dinners with a local expert

 

Group 1—Host: Radian

Guest: Malo Hutson, Assistant Professor of City & Regional Planning, University of California at Berkeley 

 

Group 2—Host: Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals

Guest: Barbara Bagot-Lopez, Director, Community Relations, UCSF Medical Cntr 

 

Group 3—Host: The CEO Council for Growth

Guest: John L. Martin, Airport Director, San Francisco International Airport 

 

Group 4—Host: Concordis Advisors

Guest: Jean Bellas, Principal, Concordis Advisors

 

Group 5--Host: Consumer Credit Counseling Services of the Delaware Valley

Guest: Les Polgar, CEO, Talpra Consulting and Adjunct Lecturer in Entrepreneurship, MBA Program, St. Mary's College of California 

 

Group 6—Hosted by: Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Guest: Michael E. Johnson, President and CEO, UrbanCore, LLC 

 

Group 7—Host: Philadelphia Convention and Visitors’ Bureau

Guest: Rodney Fong, President, Wax Museum at Fisherman’s Wharf; Chair, San Francisco Convention & Visitors Bureau and President, SF Port Commission

 

Group 8—Host: Greater Philadelphia Tourism Marketing Corp.

Guest: Steven Haines, Executive Director, Stern Grove Festival 

 

Group 9—Host: ParenteBeard

Guest: TBA 

 

Group 10—Host: The Pennsylvania Environmental Council

Guest: Frank Dean, Superintendent, Golden Gate National Rec. Area

Group 1: Innovation in Silicon Valley 

Presented by the University of Pennsylvania

 

11:00-12:30 PM

Tour/Presentation/Interactive Exploration of New and Emerging Technologies

12:30-1:30 PM

Lunch & Presentation:

What makes Silicon Valley, Silicon Valley?

 

Russell HancockPresident & CEO, Joint Venture Silicon Valley

 

Moderated by:

Craig Carnaroli, Executive Vice President, University of Pennsylvania 

1:45-3:15 PM

Innovation in the Works

 

Saeed AmidiPresident & CEO, Plug and Play Tech Center

Glenn CornettCEO, Navitas Pharma, Inc.

Vish MishraVenture Director, Clearstone Venture Partners and President, The Indus Entrepreneurs-Silicon Valley

 

Moderated by:

Craig Carnaroli, Executive Vice President, University of Pennsylvania

3:30-5:00 PM

Ensuring Silicon Valley's Talent Pipeline

 

Muhammed Chaudhry, CEO, Silicon Valley Education Foundation

Bobby RamDirector, Global Community Relations, Sunpower Corporation

Fred Slone, Workforce Development Manager, County of San Mateo

Erica WoodVice President of Community Leadership, Silicon Valley Community Foundation

 

Moderated by:

Anthony SorrentinoExecutive Director, Office of the Executive Vice President, University of Pennsylvania 

 

Group 2: Equity and Sustainability in the East Bay

Presented by Janney Montgomery Scott

 

110:30-12:00 PM

The East Bay Green Corridor Partnership Model

 

Beverly AlexanderDirector, Cleantech to Market Program, Energy Institute at Haas, University of California, Berkeley

The Honorable Tom Bates, Mayor, City of Berkeley

Sam Chapman, Manager, State Gov. & Comm. Relations, Lawrence Berkeley Nat. Laboratories

 

Moderated by:

Judy TschirgiSenior Executive Fellow, Economy League of Greater Philadelphia

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch & Presentation:

Equity and Sustainability

 

Ruben LizardoAssociate Director, PolicyLink

 

Introduced by:

B. Andrew SchmuckerManaging Director, Head of Investment Banking, Janney Montgomery Scott 

1:15-2:45 

Market Opportunities in the Green and Clean Economy

 

Ian KimGreen-Collar Jobs Campaign Director, Ella Baker Center

Darien LouieDirector, Public & Private Partnerships, East Bay Community Foundation

JP RossVice President of Strategic Relations, Sungevity

Daniel SanchezCapital Access Program, Green for All

 

Moderated by:

Steve Wray, Executive Director, Economy League of Greater Philadelphia

3:00-5:30 PM

Equity and Sustainability In Action: East Bay Green Tour

Group 3: Redevelopment, Economic Development and Biotech in Mission Bay

Presented by the Community College of Philadelphia

 

10:30-12:00 PM

Mission Bay: The Redevelopment Story

 

Kevin BeauchampDirector of Physical Planning, University of California San Francisco

Michael McConeVice President, Asset Management & Development, Intracorp San Francisco

Kelley KahnMission Bay Project Manager, San Francisco Redevelopment Agency

Corinne WoodChair, Mission Bay Citizens Advisory Committee

 

Moderated by:

Stephen Curtis, President, Community College of Philadelphia 

1:15-2:15 PM

Tour of La Cocina 

A nonprofit organization providing commercial kitchen space and technical assistance to lowincome entrepreneurs who are launching, growing and formalizing food businesses. 

2:30-3:15 PM

Tour of QB3

California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences, a consortium of 3 University of California campuses—UC Berkeley, UC Santa Cruz, and UCSF. 

3:30-5:00 PM

Biotechnology and the Bay Area: Is it the Next Big Thing?

 

Reg Kelly, Executive Director, QB3

Gail MaderisPresident & CEO, BayBio

Todd Rufo, Director, Business Development, San Francisco Office of Economic and Workforce Development

Mike Schwartz, Founder and Program Director, Fluxion Biosciences

 

Moderated by: 

Stephen TangPresident & CEO, University City Science Center 

 

8:00-9:00 AM

Closing Speaker:

The Future of the Bay Area and California

 

Lenny MendoncaDirector of Firm Knowledge, McKinsey Global Institute; Chairman, Bay Area Council Economic Institute, and Chair, Repair California

 

Introduced by:

Tom WoodwardMarket President, Bank of America 

9:00-10:00 AM

Closing Session:

What's Next?

10:00 AM

Adjourn

 
  • Stephen Tang Head Shot 2012

"Bonding with our regional community; fresh perspectives from speakers, panelists, venues; common and contrasting points of view about what we saw and heard, and what it means to us.”

- Stephen S. Tang, Ph.D., MBA, President & CEO University City Science Center

 

EXCHANGE TO CHANGE