• GPLEX 2005

    2005 LEADERSHIP EXCHANGE: CHICAGO

    SEPTEMBER 21-23, 2005

LEARNING VISIT TO CHICAGO 

 

In September 2005, the Economy League led a delegation to Chicago on the first-ever Greater Philadelphia Leadership Exchange. Over the course of 3 days, the group met with its contemporaries and learned about efforts ranging from the Metropolitan Mayors Caucus to Millennium Park to revising Chicago’s zoning code. Participants returned with a new understanding of what can be achieved in Greater Philadelphia with visionary leadership, an expanded knowledge of the tactics being used by other regions, and a renewed enthusiasm and commitment to turning these lessons into action.
 

Since the Chicago trip, we’ve seen how the lessons and connections fostered through the Leadership Exchange have led to outcomes like coming together as a region for the 2016 Olympics bid; advocating for and gaining dedicated funding for SEPTA; and developing a new collaboration for growing minority businesses to scale in the region. In fact, one of our Leadership Exchange participants was elected Mayor of Philadelphia on a platform that included best practices he learned about in Chicago.

 

2005 LEADERSHIP EXCHANGE CO-CHAIRS 

 

  • tim cost portraitresize

Tim Cost

Executive Vice President, Aramark Corporation

  • Dan Fitzpatrick Head Shot 2005

Daniel Fitzpatrick

President, Bank of America, Pennsylvania

  • David Thornburgh Head Shot 2005

David Thornburgh

Executive Director, Pennsylvania Economy League - Southeastern Pennsylvania

2005 LEADERSHIP EXCHANGE DETAILS

Participants

LAURIE ACTMAN

Chief Policy Development Officer, CEO Council for Growth

JOANNE DENWORTH

Senior Policy Manager, Governor's Policy Office

LYNN MARKS

Executive Director, Pennsylvanians for Modern Courts

KENNETH SHEAR

Executive Director, Philadelphia Bar Association

ELMORE ALEXANDER

Dean, Professor of Management, Philadelphia University

JEFF DEVUONO

Senior Vice President, Brandywine Realty Trust 

WILLIAM MARRAZZO

President & CEO, WHYY

JOHN SMITH III, ESQ.

Partner, Reed Smith LLP

PEGGY AMSTERDAM

President, Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance

ELIZABETH DOW

President, LEADERSHIP, Inc.

SHARMAIN MATLOCK-TURNER

Executive Director, Greater Philadelphia Urban Affairs Coalition

ANTHONY SORRENTINO

Director, External Relations, University of Pennsylvania

JOHN BALL

President, Shoemaker Construction Co.

BRIAN EDMONDS

Managing Principal, Key Commercial Real Estate Advisors

JOSEPH MCLAUGHLIN JR.

Assistant Dean, Temple University

OLIVER ST. CLAIR FRANKLIN

President & CEO, International House of Philadelphia

J. BLAINE BONHAM JR.

Executive Vice President Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

DWIGHT EVANS

State Representative, Pennsylvania House of Representatives

GREGG MELINSON Partner,

Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP

PATRICK STARR

Director, SE Regional Office, Pennsylvania Environmental Council

LAUREN BORNFRIEND

Executive Director, Philadelphia Parks Alliance

DANIEL FITZPATRICK

President, Bank of America, PA

JANET MILKMAN President &

CEO, 10,000 Friends of Pennsylvania 

MARY STENGEL AUSTEN

President & CEO, Tierney Communications

DANIEL BOSIN

President, Daniel Bosin Associates LLC

ANTHONY FULLARD

Director of Economic Development, African American Chamber of Commerce of PA, NJ & DE

KAREN MILLER

Executive Director, Pennsylvania Economy League State Office

CHARLES THOMSON

Principal, Thomson Communications

GREGORY BRUCE

Dean, La Salle University

TERRY GILLEN

CEO, Collegiate Consortium for Workforce and Economic Development

THOMAS MORR

President, Select Greater Philadelphia

DAVID THORNBURGH

Executive Director, Pennsylvania Economy League - Southeastern PA

ANDREW CHIRLS

Partner, Wolf Block Schorr & Solis-Cohen LLP

SALLIE GLICKMAN

Executive Director, Philadelphia Workforce Investment Board

M. MOSHE PORAT

Dean, Fox School of Business & Management, Temple University

ANDREW TOY

Program Officer, Local Initiatives Support Corporation

DELLA CLARK

President, The Enterprise Center

GLORIA GUARD

President, People's Emergency Center

THOMAS MULDOON

President, Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau

JUDITH TSCHIRGI

Chief Information Officer, SEI Investments

JOHN CLAYPOOL

Executive Director, AIA Philadelphia

KIMBERLY HALL

Senior Vice President, Chester County Chamber of Business and Industry

MICHAEL NUTTER

Chair, Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority

CHRISTOPHER VENO

Prinicipal, Trion Group, Inc.

JEFF CONSTABLE

Consultant, Spencer Stuart

BEVERLY HARPER

President & CEO, Portfolio Associates, Inc.

DENIS O'BRIEN

President, PECO Energy Company

LEWIS WENDELL

Executive Director, University City District

TIMOTHY COST

Executive Vice President, ARAMARK Corporation

FEATHER HOUSTOUN

President, William Penn Foundation

BETH OUNSWORTH

Board President, Philadelphia Parks Alliance

ANDREW WIGGLESWORTH

President, Delaware Valley Health Care Council

PATRICIA COULTER

President & CEO Urban League of Philadelphia

CHRISTOPHER HOWARD

Classified Advertising Director, Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc.

JOHN PARR

PresidentAlliance for Regional Stewardship

STEVE WRAY

Deputy Director, Pennsylvania Economy League - Southeastern PA

G. CRAIG SCHELTER

Development Management Consulting, Schelter & Associates

ERIK KOLAR

President & CEO, Patriot Equities

SHARON ROSSI

Vice President, GPTMC

JAMES WUJCIK

Regional President, Sovereign Bank

HAPPY CRAVEN FERNANDEZ

President, Moore College of Art & Design

PAUL LEVY

President & CEO, Center City District

MARK SCHWEIKER

President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce

 

KAREN DALY-SMITH

Principal & Area Leader, Trammell Crow Company

JOHN MACDONALD

President & CEO, Impact Services Corporation

JOSHUA SEVIN

Board Member, Young Involved Philadelphia

 

PAUL DECKER

President, Valley Forge CVB

BRETT MANDEL

Executive Director, Philadelphia Forward

BARRY SEYMOUR

Assistant Executive Director, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

 

 

LAURIE ACTMAN

Chief Policy Development Officer, CEO Council for Growth

JOANNE DENWORTH

Senior Policy Manager, Governor's Policy Office

LYNN MARKS

Executive Director, Pennsylvanians for Modern Courts

KENNETH SHEAR

Executive Director, Philadelphia Bar Association

ELMORE ALEXANDER

Dean, Professor of Management, Philadelphia University

JEFF DEVUONO

Senior Vice President, Brandywine Realty Trust 

WILLIAM MARRAZZO

President & CEO, WHYY

JOHN SMITH III, ESQ.

Partner, Reed Smith LLP

PEGGY AMSTERDAM

President, Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance

ELIZABETH DOW

President, LEADERSHIP, Inc.

SHARMAIN MATLOCK-TURNER

Executive Director, Greater Philadelphia Urban Affairs Coalition

ANTHONY SORRENTINO

Director, External Relations, University of Pennsylvania

JOHN BALL

President, Shoemaker Construction Co.

BRIAN EDMONDS

Managing Principal, Key Commercial Real Estate Advisors

JOSEPH MCLAUGHLIN JR.

Assistant Dean, Temple University

OLIVER ST. CLAIR FRANKLIN

President & CEO, International House of Philadelphia

J. BLAINE BONHAM JR.

Executive Vice President Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

DWIGHT EVANS

State Representative, Pennsylvania House of Representatives

GREGG MELINSON Partner,

Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP

PATRICK STARR

Director, SE Regional Office, Pennsylvania Environmental Council

LAUREN BORNFRIEND

Executive Director, Philadelphia Parks Alliance

DANIEL FITZPATRICK

President, Bank of America, PA

JANET MILKMAN President &

CEO, 10,000 Friends of Pennsylvania 

MARY STENGEL AUSTEN

President & CEO, Tierney Communications

DANIEL BOSIN

President, Daniel Bosin Associates LLC

ANTHONY FULLARD

Director of Economic Development, African American Chamber of Commerce of PA, NJ & DE

KAREN MILLER

Executive Director, Pennsylvania Economy League State Office

CHARLES THOMSON

Principal, Thomson Communications

GREGORY BRUCE

Dean, La Salle University

TERRY GILLEN

CEO, Collegiate Consortium for Workforce and Economic Development

THOMAS MORR

President, Select Greater Philadelphia

DAVID THORNBURGH

Executive Director, Pennsylvania Economy League - Southeastern PA

ANDREW CHIRLS

Partner, Wolf Block Schorr & Solis-Cohen LLP

SALLIE GLICKMAN

Executive Director, Philadelphia Workforce Investment Board

M. MOSHE PORAT

Dean, Fox School of Business & Management, Temple University

ANDREW TOY

Program Officer, Local Initiatives Support Corporation

DELLA CLARK

President, The Enterprise Center

GLORIA GUARD

President, People's Emergency Center

THOMAS MULDOON

President, Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau

JUDITH TSCHIRGI

Chief Information Officer, SEI Investments

JOHN CLAYPOOL

Executive Director, AIA Philadelphia

KIMBERLY HALL

Senior Vice President, Chester County Chamber of Business and Industry

MICHAEL NUTTER

Chair, Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority

CHRISTOPHER VENO

Prinicipal, Trion Group, Inc.

JEFF CONSTABLE

Consultant, Spencer Stuart

BEVERLY HARPER

President & CEO, Portfolio Associates, Inc.

DENIS O'BRIEN

President, PECO Energy Company

LEWIS WENDELL

Executive Director, University City District

TIMOTHY COST

Executive Vice President, ARAMARK Corporation

FEATHER HOUSTOUN

President, William Penn Foundation

BETH OUNSWORTH

Board President, Philadelphia Parks Alliance

ANDREW WIGGLESWORTH

President, Delaware Valley Health Care Council

PATRICIA COULTER

President & CEO Urban League of Philadelphia

CHRISTOPHER HOWARD

Classified Advertising Director, Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc.

JOHN PARR

President, Alliance for Regional Stewardship

STEVE WRAY

Deputy Director, Pennsylvania Economy League - Southeastern PA

G. CRAIG SCHELTER

Development Management Consulting, Schelter & Associates

ERIK KOLAR

President & CEO, Patriot Equities

SHARON ROSSI

Vice President, GPTMC

JAMES WUJCIK

Regional President, Sovereign Bank

HAPPY CRAVEN FERNANDEZ

President, Moore College of Art & Design

PAUL LEVY

President & CEO, Center City District

MARK SCHWEIKER

President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce

 

KAREN DALY-SMITH

Principal & Area Leader, Trammell Crow Company

JOHN MACDONALD

President & CEO, Impact Services Corporation

JOSHUA SEVIN

Board Member, Young Involved Philadelphia

 

PAUL DECKER

President, Valley Forge CVB

BRETT MANDEL

Executive Director, Philadelphia Forward

BARRY SEYMOUR

Assistant Executive Director, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

 

Wednesday, September 21, 2005
 
11:30-12:30 PM

Welcome and Lunch

 

Tim CostExecutive Vice President, Corporate Affairs, ARAMARK Corporation, Leadership Exchange Co-Chair

Daniel K. FitzpatrickPresident, Bank of America, Pennsylvania, Leadership Exchange Co-Chair

12:30-1:30 PM

Chicago Today and Tomorrow 

 

Daniel K. FitzpatrickPresident, Bank of America, Pennsylvania

 

Chicago Today

Robert A. WislowChairman of the Board, Chicagoland Chamber of Commerce, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, U.S. Equities Realty, LLC

 

Chicago Tomorrow

George A. Ranney, Jr.President & CEO, Chicago Metropolis 2020

 

1:45-3:15 PM

How does Chicago Work?

 

Paul Green, Ph.D., Director, School of Policy Studies, Roosevelt University

Alysia TateEditor & Publisher, The Chicago Repoorter

Charles Wheelan, Ph.D.Lecturer, Harris Graduate School of Public Policy, University of Chicago

 

Moderated by:

John Parr President, Alliance for Regional Stewardship

3:30-5:00 PM

Bringing the Chicago Region Together for Economic Growth

 

Greg HinzSenior Reporter, Crain's Chicago Business

Richard LongworthExecutive Director, Global Chicago

Glen MarkerDirector of Research, World Business Chicago 

 

Moderated by:

Thomas G. Morr President, Select Greater Philadelphia

6:00-7:00 PM

Reception 

 

Remarks by:

Mark S. SchweikerPresident & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce

7:00-8:30 PM

Dinner Address:

The Role of a Great University in the Life of a Great City

 

Don Michael Randel, Ph.D.President, University of Chicago

 

Introduced by:

Tim CostExecutive Vice President, Corporate Affairs, ARAMARK Corporation, 

Thursday, September 22, 2005
 
8:00-9:45 AM

Governing the Metropolitan Region

 

Panelists:

Rita AthasDirector of Regional Programs, Office of Mayor Richard M. Daley

Thomas J. MurawskiPresident, Village of Midlothian, Executive Board Chairman, The Metropolitan Mayors Caucus

Robert J. SchillerstromBoard Chairman, DuPage County

 

Moderated by:

Gregg R. MelinsonPartner, Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP

10:00-11:30 AM

Case Studies:

Encouraging Entrepreneurs in Emerging Markets 

 

Panelists:

Tony Smith, Senior Vice President & Head of Business Banking, ShoreBank Corporation

Eric Dobyne, Chicago Regional Director, Chicago National Enterprise Center, U.S. Department of Commerce, Minority Business Development Authority 

 

Moderated by:

Della CLarkPresident, The Enterprise Center

 

Chicago's Hospitality & Convention Indust

 

Panelists:

Laura Chmielewski, Manager of Tourism Services, Chicago Office of Tourism 

Bill Utter, Acting CEO & Vice President, Marketing, Chicago Convention and Tourism Bureau

 

Moderated by:

Michael A. NutterCouncilman, Chair, Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority

 

Greening Chicago

 

Panelists:

Sadhu Johnston, Commissioner, Department of Environment, City of Chicago 

Joyce O'Keefe, Deputy Director, Openlands Project

 

Moderated by:

Patrick StarrVice President, Southeast Regional Office, Pennsylvania Environmental Council

 
12:00-1:30 PM

Lunch Address:

"A Tale of Two Cities" 

 

John W. RoweChairman, President & CEO, Exelon Corporation

 

Introduced by:

Denis O'BrienPresident, PEO Energy Company

1:40-3:00 PM

Case Studies:

Regional Development and Sensible Growth

 

Panelists:

Scott Glodstein, Vice President for Policy & Planning, Metropolitan Planning Council

Ronald L. Thomas, AICP, Executive Director, Northeastern Illinois Planning Commission

 

Moderated by:

Janet MilkmanPresident & CEO, 10,000 Friends of Pennsylvania

 

The Transformation of Public Housing

 

Panelists:

MarySue Barrett, President, Metropolitan Planning Council

Sharon Gist Gilliam, Commissioner & Chairperson, Chicago Housing Authority 

 

Moderated by:

Sharmain Matlock-TurnerPresident, Greater Philadelphia Urban Affairs Coalition

3:15-4:45 PM

Central Area Plan and the Creation of Millennium Park 

 

Denise M. Casalino, Commissioner, Chicago Department of Planning and Development

Jon B. DeVries, A.I.C.P., Founding Director, Chicago School of Real Estate, Roosevelt University

Edward K. Uhlir, F.A.I.A., Director of Design, Architecture, and Landscape, Millennium Park, City of Chicago

 

Moderated by:

Paul R. Levy, President & CEO, Center City District

4:45-5:45 PM

Walking tour of Millennium Park 

 

Edward K. UhlirF.A.I.A., Director of Design, Architecture, and Landscape, Millennium Park, City of Chicago

6:45-9:00 PM

Topic Dinners:

 

Arts & Business 

Smart Growth

Tourism & Hospitality 

Transit

Workforce

World Class Chicago

Friday, September 23, 2005
 
8:30-10:00 AM

Planning and Leading a Regional Agenda 

 

Suzi Bassi, State Representative, 54th District

Frank Beal, Executive Director, Chicago Metropolis 2020

David Bennett, Executive Director, Metropolitan Mayors Caucus

John Parr, President, Alliance for Regional Stewardship 

 

Moderated by:

David B. ThornburghExecutive Director, Pennsylvania Economy League - Southeastern Pennsylvania

10:15-11:30 AM

Unfinished Agenda:

 

Moderated by:

Carol C. Coletta, CEO, CEOs for Cities

 

Diversity & Regional Equity 

Terri Johnson, Vice President, Policy & Advocacy, Jane Addams Hull House Association

 

Promoting Good Government

Cindi Canary, Director, Illinois Campaign for Political Reform 

11:30-1:30 PM

Wrap Up:

Lessons and Ideas for Greater Philadelphia

 

Moderated by:

John ParrPresident, Alliance for Regional Stewardship 

EXCHANGE TO CHANGE